Exhibitions

MELK has exhibited works by the following artists:

Arja Hyytiäinen – David Schoerner – Emil Salto – Erik Friis Reitan – Espen Dietrichson – Espen Gleditsch – Flemming Ove Bech – Geir Moseid – Ida Andersson – Ingrid Eggen – Ingvild Langgård – Ingvild Kaldal & Kim Westerström – Ivan Galuzin – Johan Bergström – Johan Rosenmunthe – Kaja Leijon – Kamilla Langeland – Katinka Goldberg – Kristina Bengtsson – Lina Scheynius – Linda Hofvander – Linn Pedersen – Marius Ektvedt – Markus von Platen – Marthe Elise Stramrud – Mattias F. Josefsson – Nicholas Gottlund – Nicolai Howalt & Trine Søndergaard – Morten Andenæs – Mårten Lange – Ola Rindal – Ole Martin Lund Bø – Oscar Qvale – Sandra Vaka Olsen – Signe Vad – Stian Ådlandsvik & Lutz-Rainer Müller – Sveinn Fannar Jóhannsson – Thora Dolven Balke – Tony Kristensson – Verena Winkelmann

2017:
Vårutstillingen / The National Juried Spring Exhibition – May 5 – June 8
Ingrid Eggen – KNAX – April 8 – 30
Markus von Platen – Harvest – March 18 – April 2

2016:
Flemming Ove Bech – Manoeuvres – November 18 – December 11
Sandra Vaka Olsen – Jugs – October 14 – November 13
Kristina Bengtsson – Footnotes – September 15 – October 9
Ole Martin Lund Bø – Ping pong belong – August 18 – September 11
Dislocating Surfaces – Curated for Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo – May 13 – June 26

2015:
Nicholas Gottlund – Living – May 15 – June 13
Re Focus – symposium on photography at Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium – May 29
Kaja Leijon – Another World – April 10 – Mai 2

2014:
Morten Andenæs and Ivan Galuzin – THE STAIN, THE ACT, THE MASK AND THE FACT – November 7 – December 7 (Oslo)
Morten Andenæs – green apples / blue sky – November 13 – 16 (Paris)
Thora Dolven Balke – Attachments – October 17 – November 2
Marthe Elise Stramrud – Sponge Relief – May 23 – June 21
Kaja Leijon – Wasteland – May 10 – 17 (Copenhagen)
Lina Scheynius – Exhibition 02 (excerpts from the diary series) – March 14 – April 12

2013:
Linn Pedersen – Sedimentality – November 29 – December 21
Mårten Lange – Another Language – October 4 – 26
Fair participation at Unseen Amsterdam September 25 – 29
Sveinn Fannar Jóhannsson – double book launch
Stian Ådlandsvik & Lutz-Rainer Müller – Silk & Sour
Johan Rosenmunthe – Silent Counts
Espen Gleditsch – Nostalgia – Booklaunch

2012:
Emil Salto – Untitled Drama
Ola Rindal – Invisible (pictures for an untold story) Booklaunch
Espen Dietrichson – Preparations For an Endless Repetition
Marthe Elise Stramrud – Livingroom Poetics
Linda Hofvander – Tangible Truths
Espen Gleditsch – PARALLAX

2011:
Linn Pedersen – The Trouble with Matter
Verena Winkelmann – Photography as a serial act
Oscar Qvale – Listen to the Heart of Darkness
Arja Hyytiäinen – Notes
MILKSHAKE#2 – Scandinavian Forest
David Schoerner – May All Your Dreams Come True

2010:
Ingvild Langgård – Half-Sick of Shadows
Ola Rindal – Night Visions
MILKSHAKE#1 – DARK CURRENTS – Johan Bergström, Mårten Lange, Signe Vad
Sveinn Fannar Jóhannsson – From a Point to Another / Material Studies
Mattias F. Josefsson – The Matter of Going Somewhere
Tony Kristensson – Rummet
Katinka Goldberg – Still Movement
Geir Moseid – Plucked
Marius Ektvedt – National Park

2009:
Morten Andenæs – mutual exclusion
Lansering av MELK